Duckfield Consulting (hereafter “Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy by implementing the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”) and other relevant laws (for example, GDPR).

This Privacy Policy governs your use of https://duckfieldconsulting.ca (hereafter “Website”) including any content, functionality and services offered on or through Website.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect Personal Information when you sign up for our newsletters, guides, or any other material we offer, or when you contact us through email or through the Website.

We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available at: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We use automatic data collection technologies offered by browsers/search engines such as Google/Chrome and Bing to collect certain information about your equipment, location, IP address browsing actions and patterns through our Website.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our service offerings.

To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

Use of Cookies, Pixels Etc.

Similar to other commercial websites, our Website utilizes cookies, pixels and other software to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through these methods may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

We reserve the right to use technological equivalents of cookies and pixels.

Third Party Use of Cookies

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the you have visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies or other prevalent tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

Emails

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

How Your Information Is Used

We use personal information for purposes of presenting our Website and its contents to you, providing you with information, providing you with offers for products and services, providing you with information about your subscriptions and products, carrying out any contract between you and the Company, administering our business activities, providing customer service, and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

Disclosure of Information

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected either automatically or through your voluntary action.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.

We may provide your information to any successor or assign in the event of a merger, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s asserts and/or business.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it, or for the protection of our legal rights, or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

Protecting Your Data

We use reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, use or modification of personal information. Such measures will involve, as applicable, physical, organizational, and electronic security measures.

We provide the same protections for email communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you sign up through any of our forms using your email address.

Access to Personal Information

If you have left comments on this site, or have provided information to download our material, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

We will respond promptly to any reasonable request for access to your personal information and will advise you of the cost, if any, prior to the retrieval of such records or information.

GDPR Rights

If you are visiting this Website from within the European Union (“EU”), you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU which include the following as related to your use of our Website and services.

For more information about your rights as a website visitor from the EU and the GDPR, please see the European Commission website at: https://ec.europa.eu/commission/priorities/justice-and-fundamental-rights/data-protection/2018-reform-eu-data-protection-rules_en.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice.  Please check our Website for the most up-to-date version of the policy.

Questions, concerns or requests for access

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@DuckfieldConsulting.ca

Policy Last Updated: July 10, 2022